Google+
THE BIG STORIES
Week of Dec. 22: THE SCOOP B&B DAYS GH Y&R       TWO SCOOPS COMMENTARY B&B DAYS GH Y&R       LAST WEEK'S RECAPS B&B DAYS GH Y&R
Y&R Leads 27th Annual Daytime Emmy Nods
Posted Wednesday, March 15, 2000 11:58:09 AM
Following is a complete list of this year's Daytime Emmy winners and nominees in the drama series categories. Additionally, there are two categories listed (Title Design and Song) in which non-soaps are also vying for the Emmy. Winners are in boldface type.

For complete, extended Emmy coverage, be sure to check out the soapcentral.com special report.

Outstanding Drama Series

All My Children
General Hospital
One Life to Live
The Young and the Restless



Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series

Peter Bergman (Jack Abbott, The Young and the Restless)
Eric Braden (Victor Newman, The Young and the Restless)
David Canary (Adam and Stuart Chandler, All My Children)
Anthony Geary (Luke Spencer, General Hospital)
Robert S. Woods (Bo Buchanan, One Life to Live)



Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Finola Hughes (Alexandra Devane, All My Children)
Susan Flannery (Stephanie Forrester, The Bold and the Beautiful)
Hillary B. Smith (Nora Buchanan, One Life to Live)
Jeanne Cooper (Katherine Chancellor, The Young and the Restless)
Jess Walton (Jill Abbott, The Young and the Restless)



Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series

Steve Burton (Jason Quartermaine, General Hospital)
Timothy Gibbs (Kevin Buchanan, One Life to Live)
Christian LeBlanc (Michael Baldwin, The Young and the Restless)
Shemar Moore (Malcolm Winters, The Young and the Restless)



Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series

Sarah Brown (Carly Benson-Quartermaine, General Hospital)
Sharon Case (Sharon Newman, The Young and the Restless)
Patrika Darbo (Nancy Wesley, Days of our Lives)
Nancy Lee Grahn (Alexis Davis, General Hospital)
Tonya Lee Williams (Olivia Barber Winters, The Young and the Restless)



Outstanding Younger Actress In A Drama Series

Adrienne Frantz (Amber Moore, The Bold and the Beautiful)
Camryn Grimes (Cassie Johnson, The Young and the Restess)
Heather Tom (Victoria Newman, Tne Young and the Restless)
Erin Torpey (Jessica Buchanan, One Life to Live)
Ashley Young (Megan Dennison, The Young and the Restless)



Outstanding Younger Actor In A Drama Series

Jensen Ackles (Eric Brady, Days of our Lives)
Jonathan Jackson (Lucky Spencer, General Hospital)
David Lago (Raul, The Young and the Restless)
Bryant Jones (Nate Hastings, The Young and the Restless)
David Tom (Billy Abbott, The Young and the Restless)
Joshua Morrow (Nicholas Newman, The Young and the Restless)



Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

As The World Turns
The Bold and the Beautiful
General Hospital
The Young and the Restless



Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

All My Children
The Bold and the Beautiful
General Hospital
Sunset Beach
The Young and the Restless



Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design for a Drama Series

All My Children
As the World Turns
The Bold and the Beautiful
The Young and the Restless



Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design for Drama Series

All My Children
The Bold and the Beautiful
General Hospital
One Life to Live
Port Charles
The Young and the Restless



Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing for a Drama Series

All My Children
The Bold and the Beautiful
Sunset Beach
The Young and the Restless



Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling for a Drama Series

All My Children
General Hospital
Port Charles
The Young and the Restless



Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction for a Drama Series

As the World Turns
Days of our Lives
Guiding Light
One Life to Live
The Young and the Restless



Outstanding Achievement in Makeup for a Drama Series

All My Children
The Bold and the Beautiful
General Hospital
Port Charles
The Young and the Restless



Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction and Composition for a Drama Series

All My Children
Another World
As the World Turns
One Life to Live
The Young and the Restless



Outstanding Achievement in Live And Direct To Tape Sound Mixing for a Drama Series

All My Children
As the World Turns
Guiding Light
One Life to Live
The Young and the Restless



Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control for a Drama Series

All My Children
The Bold and the Beautiful
One Life to Live
The Young and the Restless



Outstanding Original Song

One Life to Live, "When I Think of You"
Sunset Beach, "All the Tea in China"
Sunset Beach, "I Don't Know When"
All Dogs Go to Heaven, "Why Not Be Happy"



Outstanding Main Title Design

As the World Turns
The Young and the Restless
The Rosie O'Donnell Show
The View



The Final Tally

The Young and the Restless: 7 wins, 28 nominations
General Hospital: 4 wins, 11 nominations
One Life to Live: 4 wins, 11 nominations
All My Children: 2 wins, 12 nominations
Port Charles: 1 win, 3 nominations
The Bold and the Beautiful: 1 win, 9 nominations
As the World Turns: 6 nominations
Sunset Beach: 4 nominations
Days of our Lives: 3 nominations
Guiding Light, 2 nominations
Another World, 1 nomination

ABC: 11 wins, 36 nominations
CBS: 8 wins, 45 nominations
NBC: 8 nominations



Related Information
Comments:
From Our Partners