Google+
Week of August 25: THE SCOOP B&B DAYS GH Y&R      TWO SCOOPS COMMENTARY B&B DAYS GH Y&R     LAST WEEK'S RECAPS B&B DAYS GH Y&R
THE 30th ANNUAL DAYTIME EMMY AWARDS
Soaps select their Emmy pre-nominations
Posted Wednesday, March 12, 2003 9:55:31 AM
  COMPLETE EMMY COVERAGE
It's daytime television's biggest night. soapcentral.com has all the Emmy angles covered. Select an option from below to link to more information.


Creative Arts winners

This year's nominees
SOC predicts the winners
The new Emmy process
Previous Emmy winners

In an attempt to make the Emmy nomination process more fair, this year each of the ten soaps held secret ballot votes to determine which of their stars could potentially receive a Daytime Emmy nominations. For complete coverage of the changes to this year's nomination process, please click here.

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR

All My Children: Vincent Irizarry (David) and Michael E. Knight (Tad)
As The World Turns: Hunt Block (Craig) and Michael Park (Jack)
The Bold and the Beautiful: Joseph Mascolo (Massimo) and Ronn Moss (Ridge)
Days of our Lives: Thaao Penghlis (Tony) and Peter Reckell (Bo)
General Hospital: Maurice Benard (Sonny) and Anthony Geary (Luke)
Guiding Light: Grant Aleksander (Phillip) and Ricky Paull Goldin (Gus)
One Life to Live: James DePaiva (Max) and Roger Howarth (Todd)
Passions: Galen Gering (Luis), Eric Martsolf (Ethan) and Ben Masters (Julian)
Port Charles: Michael Easton (Caleb) and Thorsten Kaye (Ian)
The Young and the Restless: Doug Davidson (Paul) and Kristoff St. John (Neil)

* Due to ties in voting, Passions had three pre-nominees.


OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS

All My Children: Julia Barr (Brooke) and Finola Hughes (Anna) of
As The World Turns: Tamara Tunie (Jessica) and Maura West (Carly)
The Bold and the Beautiful Susan Flannery (Stephanie) and Katherine Kelly Lang (Brooke)
Days of our Lives: Kristian Alfonso (Hope) and Renee Jones (Lexie)
General Hospital: Tamara Braun (Carly) and Nancy Lee Grahn (Alexis)
Guiding Light: Laura Wright (Cassie) and Kim Zimmer (Reva)
One Life to Live: Kassie DePaiva (Blair) and Erika Slezak (Viki)
Passions: Juliet Mills (Tabitha) and Kim Johnston Ulrich (Ivy)
Port Charles: Lynn Herring (Lucy)
The Young and the Restless: Eileen Davidson (Ashley) and Michelle Stafford (Phyllis)

* Port Charles only submitted actress


OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR

All My Children: Josh Duhamel (ex-Leo) and Cameron Mathison (ex-Ryan)
As The World Turns: Benjamin Hendrickson (Hal) and Peter Parros (Ben)
The Bold and the Beautiful: Winsor Harmon (Thorne) and Sean Kanan (Deacon)
Days of our Lives: Matthew Ashford (Jack) and James Reynolds (Abe)
General Hospital: Steve Burton (Jason) and Billy Warlock (A.J.)
Guiding Light: Ron Raines (Alan) and Paul Anthony Stewart (Danny)
One Life to Live: Roscoe Born (Mitch) and Phil Carey (Asa)
Passions: James Hyde (Sam) and Rodney Van Johnson (TC)
Port Charles: Ian Buchanan (Joshua) and Brian Gaskill (Rafe)
The Young and the Restless: Christian LeBlanc (Michael) and Thad Luckinbill (J.T.)


OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS


All My Children: Rebecca Budig (Greenlee) and Marj Dusay (ex-Vanessa)
As The World Turns: Lesli Kay (Molly) and Cady McClain (Rosanna)
The Bold and the Beautiful: Darlene Conley (Sally) and Bobbie Eakes
Days of our Lives: Melissa Reeves (Jennifer) and Arianne Zuker (Nicole)
General Hospital: Robin Christopher (Skye) and Vanessa Marcil (ex-Brenda)
Guiding Light: Beth Ehlers (Harley), Nancy St. Alban (Michelle) and Sandra Santiago
One Life to Live: Linda Dano (Rae) and Barbara Garrick (ex-Allison)
Passions: Kathleen Noone (Mrs. Wallace) and McKenzie Westmore (Sheridan)
Port Charles: Kelly Monaco (Livvie/Tess) and Rebecca Staab (Elizabeth)
The Young and the Restless: Heather Tom (Victoria) and Susan Walters (Diane)

* Due to ties in voting, Guiding Light had three pre-nominees.


OUTSTANDING YOUNGER ACTOR
All My Children: Micah Alberti (Jamie) and Aiden Turner (Aidan)
As The World Turns: Brett Groneman (Adam) and Agim Kaba (Aaron)
The Bold and the Beautiful: Justin Torkildsen (Rick)
Days of our Lives: Jason Cook (Shawn) and Kyle Lowder (Brady)
General Hospital: Chad Brannon (Zander) and Dylan Cash (Michael)
Guiding Light: Matthew Bomer (Ben) and Jordi Vilasuso (Tony)
Passions: Josh Ryan Evans (Timmy) and Jesse Metcalfe (Miguel)
Port Charles: Brian Presley (Jack)
The Young and the Restless: Bryant Jones (ex-Nate) and David Lago (Raul)

* Port Charles only has one pre-nominee due to the age restrictions of this category.


OUTSTANDING YOUNGER ACTRESS
All My Children: Elizabeth Hendrickson (Maggie) and Eden Riegel (Bianca)
As The World Turns: Jessica Dunphy (Alison) and Peyton List (Lucy)
The Bold and the Beautiful: Jennifer Finnigan (Bridget) and Adrienne Frantz (Amber)
Days of our Lives: Nadia Bjorlin (Chloe) and Kirsten Storms (Belle)
General Hospital: Rebecca Herbst (Elizabeth) and Alicia Leigh Willis (Courtney)
Guiding Light: Aubrey Dollar (Marina) and Lindsey McKeon (Marah)
One Life to Live: Kirsten Alderson (Starr) and Melissa Archer (Natalie)
Passions: Lindsay Korman (Theresa), Molly Stanton (Charity/Zombie Charity), and Deanna Wright (Kay)
Port Charles: Erin Hershey Presley (Alison)
The Young and the Restless: Lyndsy Fonseca (Colleen) and Lauren Woodland (Brittany)

* Due to ties in voting, Passions had three pre-nominees.
* Port Charles only has one pre-nominee due to the age restrictions of this category.

READ ANALYSIS AND COMMENTARY ON THE NOMINATIONS

REVIEW A LIST OF THIS YEAR'S EMMY NOMINEES

LEARN MORE ABOUT THE CHANGES TO THIS YEAR'S NOMINATION PROCESS

Related Information
Comments:
From Our Partners