Google+
INs AND OUTs
Week of Nov. 17: THE SCOOP B&B DAYS GH Y&R       TWO SCOOPS COMMENTARY B&B DAYS GH Y&R       LAST WEEK'S RECAPS B&B DAYS GH Y&R
Indie Series Logo
Fifth Annual Indie Series Awards nominees announced
Posted Sunday, February 09, 2014 8:57:15 PM
Soap stars and web soaps made a strong showing in the Indie Series Awards nominations announced on February 6, 2014.
Nominees for the 5th Annual Indie Series Awards (ISA) were announced on February 6, 2014. Many web soaps and many soap actors made the list.


DeVanity was nominated for a total of seven awards including "Best Web Series -- Drama" and "Best Writing -- Drama." Two of the show's guest stars, Charlene Tilton and Gordon Thomson, also earned acting nods.


Tainted Dreams and The Bay each earned two nominations. Alicia Minshew is up for a "Best Actress -- Drama" award for her work on Tainted Dreams and the entire cast was recognized with a nomination for "Best Ensemble -- Drama" where it will have some competition from The Bay, which is in the running in the same category. The Bay will also face off against DeVanity in the "Best Makeup" category. The Inn earned one nomination for "Best Cinematography."


If you're interested in checking out any of the award-nominated series, we reviewed The Inn, The Bay, and DeVanity in our feature on web soaps. You can also watch the first three episodes of Tainted Dreams and read our review.


Soap fans will also recognize several familiar names in the acting categories including Deidre Hall (Marlena Evans, Days of our Lives), Van Hansis (ex-Luke Snyder, As the World Turns), Carolyn Hennesy (Diane Miller, General Hospital), Christian LeBlanc (Michael Baldwin, The Young and the Restless), Walt Willey (ex-Jackson Montgomery, All My Children), and Colleen Zenk (ex-Barbara Ryan, ATWT).


The 5th Annual ISA ceremony will take place on April 2, 2014, at the historic El Portal Theatre in North Hollywood. The event will be hosted by Carolyn Hennesy, who received a nomination in the "Best Guest Star -- Comedy" category for her appearance on Single Siblings.


You can see the full list of nominees below.

Best Web Series -- Drama
DeVanity
Hustling
Out With Dad
Progress
Still
Thurston


Best Directing -- Drama
Jonathan Robbins, Clutch
Kit Williamson, EastSiders
Jason Leaver, Out with Dad
Tina Cesa Ward, Producing Juliet
Jonathan Holbrook, STILL
Paul Awad, Thurston


Best Writing -- Drama
Lisa Gifford, 3some
Michael Caruso, DeVanity
Kelsey Jorissen, The Dreamers
Sebastian La Cause, Hustling
Armando Saldanamora, Progress
Kathryn O'Sullivan, Thurston


Best Lead Actor -- Drama
J. Julian Christopher, BULK
Richard Cutting, Milgram and the Fastwalkers
Peter Halpin, 3some
Van Hansis, EastSiders
Jason Kuykendall, Dark Pool
Sebastian La Cause, Hustling


Best Lead Actress -- Drama
Kate Conway, Out With Dad
Sierra Hersek, Dark Pool
Alicia Minshew, Tainted Dreams
Lisa Roumain, Split
Daphne Rubin-Vega, Hustling
Colleen Zenk, Thurston


Best Supporting Actor -- Drama
Andrew Glaszek, Hustling
Rob Healy, Broken at Love
Kyle Lowder, DeVanity
Gerald McCullouch, Hustling
Matthew McKelligon, EastSiders
Robert Nolan, Out With Dad


Best Supporting Actress -- Drama
Jillian Clare, Clutch
Rachael Hip-Flores, Producing Juliet
Caitlynne Medrek, Out With Dad
Lindsey Middleton, Out With Dad
Sharon Washington, Hustling
Constance Wu, EastSiders


Best Guest Star -- Drama
Walt Willey, Thurston
Gordon Thomson, DeVanity
Stephen Guarino, Hustling
Traci Lords, EastSiders
Sharon Farrell, Broken at Love
Charlene Tilton, DeVanity


Best Ensemble -- Drama
3some
The Bay
The Dreamers
EastSiders
Producing Juliet
Tainted Dreams
Best Web Series -- Comedy
Husbands
Noirhouse
Pete Winning and the Pirates
Professional Friend
Twenty Five
Wrecked


Best Directing -- Comedy
Henryk Cymerman and Tim Russ, Bloomers
Steve Silverman, Dating in the Middle Ages
Eli Gonda, Husbands
Shaun Wilson, Noirhouse
Nate Golon, My Synthesized Life
Mike Fly and Simon Fraser, Versus Valerie


Best Writing -- Comedy
Rob Raffety, Andrew Heaton, and Satya Thallam, Cap South
Julie A. Smith and Donna Hurst, Fumbling thru the Pieces
Brad Bell and Jane Espenson, Husbands
Jeff Parkin, Jared Cardon, Lisa Valentine Clark, Adrienne Cardon, Kacy Faulcone, and Tom Quinn, Pretty Darn Funny
Eric Bilitch, Professional Friend
Liz Ellis, Courtney Meaker, Gabriel A. Carbajal, and Lizzie Sivitz, Wrecked


Best Lead Actor -- Comedy
Brent Bailey, My Synthesized Life
Brad Bell, Husbands
Jonathan Biver, Professional Friend
Brennan Caldwell, Twenty Five
Mike Donis, Pete Winning and the Pirates
Ron Hanks, Golden California


Best Lead Actress -- Comedy
Lisa Valentine Clark, Pretty Darn Funny
Jourdan Gibson, Super Knocked Up
Bhama Roget, Wrecked
Tracy Ryerson, Kiss Her I'm Famous
Hannah Spear, Versus Valerie
Alex Trow, Twenty Five


Best Supporting Actor -- Comedy
Christian Blackburn, Professional Friend
Robert Bergin, Wrecked
John Cramer, He's With Me
Cameron Cronin, DECo
Gibson Frazier, Wallflowers
Al Thompson, Entangled with You


Best Supporting Actress -- Comedy
Jessica DiGiovanni, Twenty Five
Katie Gill, My Synthesized Life
Deidre Hall, Dating in the Middle Ages
Swati Kapila, Bloomers
Jessica Martin, Wrecked
Darcie Sicialiano, He's With Me


Best Guest Star -- Comedy
Amy Acker, Husbands
Darin Brooks, Bloomers
Carolyn Hennesy, Single Siblings
Christian LeBlanc, Fumbling thru the Pieces
Katie Leclerc, My Synthesized Life
Natalie Morales, The Ladies & The Gents


Best Ensemble -- Comedy
Adopted
Bloomers
Fumbling thru the Pieces
Nights at the Round Table
Noirhouse
Wallflowers


Best Makeup
Eric Kirker, Renonda Bray, Dre Lamparello and Anna Habrat, The Bay
Angelle Clarke, Bloomers
Kylie Pressley, DeVanity
Liz Goulding, Noirhouse
Michelle Laino, Proper Manors
Tara Brawley, Monik Walmsley, Joe Primeau, and Lucie Cheng, Versus Valerie


Best Production Design
Lynn Malmberg, Dark Pool
Nicole Vardi, Destroy the Alpha Gammas
Michael Caruso and Barbara Caruso, DeVanity
David King, Progress
Mike Fly, Simon Fraser, and Stephanie Kaliner, Versus Valerie
Natasha Diak, Gay Nerds


Best Costume Design
Mary Jo Anderson, Dating in the Middle Ages
Liz Goulding, Noirhouse
Lis de Tuerk Ghadar and Otessa Marie Ghadar, Orange Juice in Bishop's Garden
Samantha Aylsworth, Pete Winning and the Pirates
Shannon Arrant, Progress
Kathryn O'Sullivan, Thurston


Best Special Effects
Jeff Sinasac, Clutch
Davin Lengyel, Nick Montgomery, and Xerxes Cortez, Versus Valerie
Daniel DeFabio and Christopher Vincelette, Super Knocked Up
Animation by Natalie Garceau, VFX by Jason Leaver and Dan Turner, Out With Dad
Philip Cook, Malice
Doug Drexler, Adventures of Superseven


Best Soundtrack
Kalup Linzy, As Da Art World Might Turn
Fernanda Espíndola, Wiley B. Oscar, Matt Palazzolo, and Alex Paris, Bloomers
SIRPAUL, Hustling
Carly Rhiannon, LESlieVILLE
Adrian Ellis, Rebecca Rynsoever, and Jason Leaver, Out With Dad
Scott Thomas, Professional Friend


Best Original Score
Brian "Tweex" Arnold, Abigail
Michael A. Daniel, Bennington Gothique
Adrian Ellis, Clutch
TJ Kross, Justice Woman
Aaron Tsang, Pete Winning and the Pirates
Keith Stacey, Progress


Best Cinematography
Peter Hermes, The Inn
David M. Gil, mI promise
Boa Simon, Progress
Derek Kimball and David C. Miller, Ragged Isle
Jonathan Holbrook, STILL
Daniel Gilbert, Wrecked


Best Editing
Phil Bucci, Destroy the Alpha Gammas
Nate Atcheson, Husbands
Paul Lada, Progress
Barry Dodd, Ragged Isle
Jonathan Holbrook, STILL
Nathaniel Buechler and Liz Ellis, Wrecked


Share this story with friends, family or the world.

PRINTABLE VERSION View a printer friendly version of this article

Share this story with friends, family or the world.

PRINTABLE VERSION View a printer friendly version of this article



Related Information
Comments:
From Our Partners