Who's Who in Llanview

OLTL Actor biographies
OLTL Cast and Credits

More profiles and submit changes
Who's Who for other soaps

Grace Davidson
Deceased
Vertical OLTL Soap Banner Logo
Actor History
Lifeline

Died on November 3, 1999

Other Names

Grace Monroe (also known as)

Cause of Death

Drowned underneath the summerhouse

Former Occupation

Reporter for The Banner

Reporter for The Sun

Former Residence

In Llanview, with Kevin Buchanan

Marital Status at Death

Engaged (Kevin Buchanan)

Past Marriages

None

Relatives

Sam Davidson (father)

Jane Rappaport (mother)

Matthew Rappaport (maternal grandfather)

Sam Rappaport (brother)

Ben Davidson (brother; via adoption)

Will Rappaport (nephew)

Jennifer Rappaport (niece; deceased)

Children

None

Flings & Affairs

Daniel Faulkner

Crimes Committed

None

Brief Character History

Grace Monroe arrived in town with her grandfather in 1999, looking for Ben Davidson (not knowing that he was her brother). Her grandfather worked for the mob and Ben was a doctor for a rival mob. Grace's father had died while Ben was treating him and because of this, Grace's grandfather wanted to kill Ben. They got pretty close, Ben was shot, but he didn't die. When Grace found out that she was taken away by the mob as a child and Ben and Sam were really her brothers, she decided to stay in Llanview with her family. She was raised with the name Monroe, but her real last name was Davidson, so she changed it back to Davidson. Her brother Sam changed his name a long time ago to Rappaport, because he didn't want anything to do with the mob.

As soon as she arrived in town, Kevin Buchanan became interested in her and they dated for a while. Then Rae Cummings arrived in town. Grace had had an affair with Rae's husband and Rae found out and hated Grace because of it. Rae wanted to break up Grace's and Kevin's relationship. It worked for a while. When Kevin found out he was mad. But it didn't work for long, and before you knew it, Grace and Kevin were back together. Kevin asked Grace to marry him and she accepted, but at their engagement party, Asa Buchanan showed Grace some pictures he had uncovered of her sleeping with her father's mob friends. Upset, Grace ran out into the storm and ended up in the Buchanan's summerhouse, where she got locked in. She fell through a hole in the floor (the summerhouse was under construction) and ended up in the cold water below. Rae came and unsuccessfully tried to save Grace, the two women made peace and Grace told her that Daniel was in Pine Valley. Both woman were eventually pulled from the water, but despite her brother Ben's best efforts, Grace died.

Post a Comment Share on Facebook Tweet this Submit Feedback

Who's Who in Llanview

OLTL Actor biographies
OLTL Cast and Credits

More profiles and submit changes
Who's Who for other soaps

Related Information
TRENDING ON SOAP CENTRAL
MAKING HEADLINES: NEWS FROM AROUND THE SOAPS
THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS
American Idol alum Loren Lott joins Y&R
THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS
Tristan Lake Leabu returns to Y&R
THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS
© 1995-2018 Soap Central, LLC Home | Contact Us | Advertising Information | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Top
SECTIONS
Soap Central
Daily Recaps
twoscoops/Previews
Two twoscoopss Commentary
Message Boards
Cast and Credits
Who's Who Character Profiles
Daytime Emmys
Kroll Call
SHOWS
All My Children
Another World
As the World Turns
The Bold and the Beautiful
Days of our Lives
General Hospital
Guiding Light
One Life to Live
Passions
Port Charles
Sunset Beach
The Young and the Restless
ABOUT
About Soap Central
Contact Us
Feedback
FOLLOW US
Facebook
Twitter
YouTube
Instagram
Pinterest
Google+