1982 to 1983
The Tenth Annual Daytime Emmy Awards
Vertical EMMYS Soap Banner
Daytime Emmys Central: 10th Annual (1982-1983)

Winners are denoted by boldface type and a bullet (•).

OUTSTANDING DAYTIME DRAMA SERIES

All My Children
Days of our Lives
General Hospital
One Life to Live
The Young and the Restless

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A DAYTIME DRAMA SERIES

Peter Bergman (Cliff Warner, All My Children)
James Mitchell (Palmer Cortlandt, All My Children)
Stuart Damon (Alan Quartermaine, General Hospital)
Anthony Geary (Luke Spencer, General Hospital)
Robert S. Woods (Bo Buchanan, One Life to Live)

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A DAYTIME DRAMA SERIES

Susan Lucci (Erica Kane, All My Children)
Dorothy Lyman (Opal Gardner, All My Children)
Leslie Charleson (Monica Quartermaine, General Hospital)
Erika Slezak (Victoria Lord Buchanan, One Life to Live)
Robin Strasser (Dorian Lord Callison, One Life to Live)

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DAYTIME DRAMA SERIES

Darnell Williams (Jesse Hubbard, All My Children)
Howard E. Rollins, Jr. (Ed Harding, Another World)
David Lewis (Edward Quartermaine, General Hospital)
John Stamos (Blackie Parrish, General Hospital)
Anthony Call (Herb Callison, One Life to Live)
Al Freeman Jr. (Ed Hall, One Life to Live)

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DAYTIME DRAMA SERIES

Kim Delaney (Jenny Gardner, All My Children)
Eileen Herlie (Myrtle Fargate, All My Children)
Marcy Walker (Liza Colby, All My Children)
Robin Mattson (Heather Webber, General Hospital)
Brynne Thayer (Jenny Janssen, One Life to Live)
Louise Shaffer (Rae Woodard, Ryan's Hope)



THE FINAL TALLY

All My Children: 2 wins; 9 nominations

One Life to Live: 1 win; 7 nominations

Ryan's Hope: 1 win; 1 nomination

The Young and the Restless: 1 win; 1 nomination

General Hospital : 7 nominations

Another World: 1 nomination

Days of our Lives: 1 nomination


Related Information
MAKING HEADLINES: NEWS FROM AROUND THE SOAPS
© 1995-2019 Soap Central, LLC. Home | Contact Us | Advertising Information | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Top