Who's Who in Salem

DAYS Actor biographies
DAYS Cast and Credits

More profiles and submit changes
Who's Who for other soaps

Trista Evans Bradford
Deceased
Vertical DAYS Soap Banner
Actor History
Barbara Crampton
March 1983 to fall 1983

Lifeline

Died in 1983

Other Names

Trista Evans (maiden name)

Cause of Death

Murdered by the Salem Slasher

Occupation

Nurse

Residence

Apartment in Salem with Eugene prior to death

Marital Status

Married to Eugene Bradford (1983; dissolved by her death)

Past Marriages

Mac (annulled)

Relatives

Robert Evans (father; deceased)

Barbara Talmadge (mother; deceased)

Frank Evans (uncle)

Martha Evans (aunt)

Samantha Evans (cousin; deceased)

Marlena Evans (cousin)

Rick Paige (cousin)

Donald Jeremiah Craig Jr. (first cousin once removed; deceased)

Samantha Brady (first cousin once removed)

Eric Brady (first cousin once removed)

Belle Black (first cousin once removed)

Will Horton (first cousin twice removed)

John "Johnny" Roman DiMera (first cousin twice removed)

Alice "Allie" Caroline Horton (first cousin twice removed)

Sydney DiMera (first cousin twice removed)

Claire Brady (first cousin twice removed)

Arianna Grace Horton (paternal first cousin; thrice removed)

Children

None

Flings & Affairs

None

Crimes Committed

None

Brief Character History

Pretty, quiet Trista Evans was Marlena's cousin, and came to Salem in the early 1980s, and was being stalked by an unknown person. Trista had a troubled past, as she had witnessed her mother being murdered as a child by Nora, a woman who was competing with Barbara for the affections of Alex Marshall. Nora was uncovered as the murderer when Trista remembered where she had hid the murder weapon as a young child.

During this period of discovery, Trista was dating Eugene Bradford, an eccentric inventor who was a friend of Marlena's. Eugene had become convinced that the Bradford Curse was behind a number of mysterious deaths, and she went to Haiti with him to prove that one way or another. While there, the two of them married, and enjoyed a loving honeymoon together.

Upon returning to Salem, Trista was murdered by the Salem Slasher, André DiMera, the same man who killed Eugene's eccentric cousin, Letitia Bradford. Found near her body was a raven feather, the Slasher's trademark. Eugene was heart-broken.

Related Information

MAKING HEADLINES: SOAP OPERA NEWS, UPDATES, AND HEADLINES

THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL
B&B TWO SCOOPS: Minty freshness?
THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL
Shocker: Krista Allen out at The Bold and the Beautiful
THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL
Winsor Harmon on reprising his role as B&B's Thorne Forrester
THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL
Matthew Atkinson marries actress Brytnee Ratledge
THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL
DAYS OF OUR LIVES
GENERAL HOSPITAL
THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS
Mishael Morgan is back for another Y&R visit
THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS
GENOA CITY ELITE: The Best of Y&R in 2023
THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS
The Borgnines: The Worst of The Young and the Restless in 2023
THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS
Camryn Grimes and fiancé welcome their first child
THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS
© 1995-2024 Soap Central, LLC. Home | Contact Us | Advertising Information | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Top