Who's Who in Genoa City

Y&R Actor biographies
Y&R Cast and Credits

More profiles and submit changes
Who's Who for other soaps

Faith Cassidy Newman
Vertical Y&R Soap Banner
Actor History
Jonah Lutsky
Brynn Bowie
Madison Bowie
Mckenna Grace
December 22, 2011 to Present, [recurring]
Other Names

”Squirt” (nickname by Nicholas)

Lifeline

Born September 30, 2009

Said to be 9 years old in early 2017

Said to be 11 years old in December 2017

Occupation

Student at Walnut Grove Academy

Resides At

Sharon’s house on Newman Ranch, 421 Larkspur Trail, Highway B

Relatives

Sharon Collins Newman (mother)

Nicholas Newman (father)

Cora Miller (paternal great grandmother; deceased)

Albert Miller (paternal great grandfather; deceased)

Barbara Ann Reed (paternal great grandmother; deceased)

Nick Reed (paternal great grandfather; deceased)

Doris Collins (maternal grandmother)

Unknown Name (maternal grandfather, deceased)

Nicole Reed (paternal grandmother)

Victor Christian Newman (paternal grandfather)

Cassidy "Cassie" Newman (half sister, by Sharon with Frank Barritt; adopted by Nick; deceased May 24, 2005)

Mariah Copeland (half sister, by Sharon with Frank Barritt)

Noah Christian Newman (brother)

Unnamed sister (born 2001; deceased after premature birth)

Dylan McAvoy (uncle; son of Nikki and Paul Williams)

Victoria Nicole Newman (aunt; daughter of Nikki and Victor)

Adam Newman (uncle, son of Victor and Hope)

Abby Newman (aunt, daughter of Victor and Ashley)

Matt Miller (paternal great uncle)

Dr. Casey Reed (paternal great aunt)

Reed Newman Hellstrom (cousin, son of Victoria and J.T.)

Katherine "Katie" Rose Abbott (cousin; daughter of Victoria and Billy)

John "Johnny" Abbott (cousin; son of Victoria via adoption)

Connor Adam Newman (cousin; son of Adam and Chelsea)

Pets

Whiskers (cat)

Health and Vitals

Crimes Committed

None known

Brief Character History

Sharon and Nick Newman were ecstatic that they were expecting Faith, the daughter that their beloved daughter Cassie had predicted on her deathbed. Sharon committed herself to the same mental hospital as Ashley Abbott. Sharon went into labor at the same time Ashley did for her hysterical pregnancy. Adam Newman who was gaslighting Ashley, gave her a drug that knocked her out. Dr. Taylor delivered Sharon's baby girl, and Adam snatched the baby out of his arms. When Ashley awoke, Adam handed her Sharon's baby as her own. Dr. Taylor was forced by Adam to deliver the news to Sharon that her baby had been born malformed and had died. They told her the baby had been cremated, so by the time she told Nick there was no way to prove differently. Sharon became involved with Adam. It was several months before Sharon began to recall that her baby had not really died at birth, and she was determined to get her back. A letter from the now-deceased doctor told Ashley that she had had a miscarriage months before and a hysterical pregnancy afterward, so had never given birth that night. Everyone realized that Ashley’s baby also named Faith was really Sharon's. A DNA test later proved it, and Ashley reluctantly gave Faith to Sharon. Baby Faith was later kidnapped by Adam who told Sharon that Faith was dead. It was Nick who reunited Sharon with Faith.

Faith grew up on the Newman ranch with her older brother Noah throughout their parent’s on again/off again marriages and affairs with each other and others. Although happy whenever they reunited, Faith learned that she could never trust that their relationship would last. Her wealthy grandparents Victor and Nikki Newman lived nearby in the ranch house and spoiled her by giving her horses and trust funds, but they were similarly breaking up and reuniting. Sharon was also continually getting arrested and jailed, or having emotional breakdowns and disappearing, even burned down the ranch house, and once faked her own death. In addition to Nick, Faith knew as fathers Nick’s half-brothers Adam and Dylan, Jack Abbott, and her grandfather Victor. Faith also knew as mothers Phyllis Summers, Avery Baily Clark, Chelsea Lawson, and Sage Warner, often being belligerent to them wishing they were Sharon. Faith was used in custody battles, and Christmas 2016 found Faith running away from home and choosing to live with Victor and Nikki. It’s a wonder Faith mostly maintained her precocious cuteness and love for her parents through it all and into her young teen years. Faith remains close with her now-adult brother Noah and her half-sister Mariah.

In 2019, Sharon brought her lover former cop Rey Rosales home to meet Faith. After spending some time together, Faith asked when he was moving in. Rey was taken aback until Faith said it was okay, that she approved. Rey and Sharon discussed it, and decided it was a good idea, promising no secrets between them ever again.

Post a Comment Share on Facebook Tweet this Submit Feedback

Who's Who in Genoa City

Y&R Actor biographies
Y&R Cast and Credits

More profiles and submit changes
Who's Who for other soaps

Related Information
MAKING HEADLINES: NEWS FROM AROUND THE SOAPS
THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL
Read the Y&R Two Scoops commentary
THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL
DAYS OF OUR LIVES
THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS
Read the Y&R Two Scoops commentary
THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS
© 1995-2019 Soap Central, LLC. Home | Contact Us | Advertising Information | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Top