Who's Who in Port Charles

GH Actor biographies
GH Cast and Credits

More profiles and submit changes
Who's Who for other soaps

Leonardo "Leo" Falconeri
Vertical GH Soap Banner
Actor History
Unknown twins
October 8, 2015 to October 13, 2015
Silas and Ezra (last name unknown)
October 19, 2015 to October 27, 2015
Unknown twins
January 19 and January 20, 2016
Leo and Luca (last name unknown)
March 17, 2016 to July 7, 2017
Pressly James Crosby
December 6, 2017 to March 13, 2018
Max Matenko
February 7, 2018 to August 24, 2018
Aaron Bradshaw
October 24, 2018 to Present
Other Names

Mateo Falconeri (name that Olivia introduced her "adopted" son with)

Baby Boy Jerome (name at birth; Olivia did not share her son's name until she returned with "Mateo")

Lifeline

Born at Metro Court Restaurant during the Nurses Ball [May 8, 2015 (May 2, 2015 on the show)]

Olivia named Leo after Leonardo da Vinci and Leonardo DiCaprio

Occupation

None

Resides At

66 Harbor View Road, Port Charles, New York

1420 Quartz Lane, Port Charles, New York

Marital Status

Single/Never Been Married

Past Marriages

None

Relatives

Julian Jerome (father)

Olivia Falconeri (mother)

Victor Jerome (paternal grandfather; deceased)

Talia Garibaldi Falconeri (maternal grandmother)

Theresa (maternal great-grandmother)

Lucia (maternal great-grandmother)

Dante Falconeri (maternal brother)

Lucas Jones (paternal brother)

Sam McCall (paternal sister)

Olivia St. John (paternal aunt)

Evan Jerome (paternal uncle; deceased)

Ava Jerome (paternal aunt)

Dino (paternal uncle)

Vito Falconeri (maternal uncle)

Vinnie Falconeri (maternal uncle)

Phil Falconeri (maternal uncle)

Cosimo Falconeri (maternal uncle)

Jude Falconeri (maternal great-uncle)

Theresa Falconeri (maternal great-aunt)

Theresa Garibaldi (maternal great-aunt)

Josephine (maternal great-aunt)

Rocco Falconeri (nephew)

Danny Morgan (nephew)

Emily Scout Cain (niece)

Wiley Cooper Jones (nephew; via adoption)

Evan Jerome Jr. (cousin)

Lauren "Kiki" Jerome (cousin; deceased)

Avery Jerome (cousin)

Tommy Falconeri (maternal second cousin)

Theresa (maternal second cousin)

Kathy (maternal second cousin)

Caroline (maternal second cousin)

Jackie (maternal second cousin)

Violetta Falconeri (maternal second cousin)

Connie Falconeri/Kate Howard (maternal second cousin; deceased)

Trey Mitchell (maternal third; deceased)

Children

None

Flings & Affairs

None

Crimes Committed

None

Health and Vitals

Born prematurely; underdeveloped lungs/breathing issues [May 8, 2015 (May 2, 2015 on the show)]

Brief Character History

Leonardo "Leo" Falconeri was born during the 2015 Nurse Ball. His parents were Olivia Falconeri and Julian Jerome, but they were never in a romantic relationship. Olivia had been in love with Ned Quartermaine, and Julian had been in love with Alexis Davis, but Ned and Alexis had been romantically involved with each other.

Feeling lonely and heartbroken, Olivia and Julian had spent New Year's Eve finding comfort in each other's arms, but their tryst ended the next morning when Olivia realized that it had been a mistake to lean on someone like Julian. Julian was a notorious mobster who had gone up against mob boss Sonny Corinthos on more than one occasion.

When Olivia realized that she was pregnant, she confided her secret to Ned, but she hid the truth from Julian. Olivia worried about Julian's violent lifestyle. Ned assured Olivia that he would be there for Olivia, and he would help her raise the baby. Things had fallen apart between Ned and Alexis, so Olivia knew that Ned could offer her and the baby a good life.

On the night of the 2015 Nurses Ball, Sam McCall Morgan overheard Olivia and Ned talking about the baby, so she confronted Olivia about keeping the truth from Julian. Julian demanded to know what was going on, prompting his daughter to share the news. However, Olivia had gone into labor, and her water broke. Before the ambulance arrived, Olivia delivered a premature baby boy. Leo and Olivia were rushed to the hospital.

Doctors determined that Leo's lungs had been underdeveloped, but they were able to stabilize him. Leo was placed in the neonatal intensive care unit, and Olivia's concerns mounted when good friend, Duke Lavery, was killed in the mob war. Olivia appealed to her elder son, Detective Dante Falconeri, for help disappearing with her son. Later, Ned arranged for the baby to be moved to another hospital, and Dr. Liesl Obrecht helped Olivia fake Leo's death from sepsis. A short time later, Olivia left town to "mourn" the passing of her son, but in reality, she had joined Ned and the baby.

Olivia returned in August with a baby that she claimed was her adopted son, but everyone saw through the ruse. Ned decided to end things because he was tired of the lies. At the same time, Alexis received DNA confirmation that Julian was Leo's father. Olivia and Julian agreed to shared custody, and they moved forward. Leo developed a relationship with his father.

By 2017, Olivia and Ned had reconciled and married. Ned had always remained a constant in Leo's life, and he was the one who was there for Leo day-to-day. Julian struggled to break free from the mob, so Olivia would periodically refuse to let him see Leo. As a result, Julian drifted in and out of Leo's life until Julian was able to sever all ties to the mob.

By 2019, Julian was back in Leo's life, and spending time with his son on a regular basis.

Post a Comment Share on Facebook Tweet this Submit Feedback

Who's Who in Port Charles

GH Actor biographies
GH Cast and Credits

More profiles and submit changes
Who's Who for other soaps

Related Information
MAKING HEADLINES: NEWS FROM AROUND THE SOAPS
THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS
© 1995-2020 Soap Central, LLC. Home | Contact Us | Advertising Information | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Top